True Orthodox Tradition
Church life

True Orthodox Tradition

And they devoted themselves to the apostles' teaching and the fellowship, to the breaking of bread and the prayers. Acts 2:42
Actionable Preaching
Faith

Actionable Preaching

But seek first the kingdom of God and his righteousness, and all these things will be added to you. Matthew 6:33
Learning about God
Interactivity

Learning about God

An intelligent heart acquires knowledge, and the ear of the wise seeks knowledge. Proverbs 18:15
Honesty and Transparency
Tradition

Honesty and Transparency

Therefore, having put away falsehood, let each one of you speak the truth with his neighbour, for we are members one of another. Ephesians 4:25
Ministry of Love
Integrity

Ministry of Love

Do your best to present yourself to God as one approved, a worker who has no need to be ashamed, rightly handling the word of truth. 2 Timothy 2:15
Wolves in sheep's clothing
False prophets

Wolves in sheep's clothing

I am sending you out like sheep among wolves. Therefore be as shrewd as snakes and as innocent as doves. Mathew 10:16
True Bishops with integrity
Episcopate

True Bishops with integrity

But those who exalt themselves will be humbled, and those who humble themselves will be exalted. Matthew 23:12
True Teachings not fallacies
Following Christ

True Teachings not fallacies

He must hold firm to the trustworthy word as taught, so that he may be able to give instruction in sound doctrine and also to rebuke those who contradict it. Titus 1:9
United we conquer, divided we fall.
Unity

United we conquer, divided we fall.

There is neither Jew nor Gentile, neither slave nor free, nor is there male and female, for you are all one in Christ Jesus. Galatians 3:28
Slider Navigation

Privacy Policy

Holy Archdiocese of Australia and New Zealand is committed to managing your personal information in an open and transparent way, protecting the personal information we collect and meeting our privacy obligations under various laws. This page explains how we meet these obligations.

The information we collect, use and share depends on what services you are receiving or how you are engaged with us. For each of the services we provide, we set out below the kinds of information we collect and how we use and share it.

For information about the legal structure of the Holy Archdiocese of Australia and New Zealand, visit About us page.

Information Holy Archdiocese of Australia and New Zealand collects, uses and shares

Holy Archdiocese of Australia and New Zealand collects personal information in order to provide services.

If there is information about you that you do not want collected, please tell us. We will talk to you about any consequences of not providing this information.

Holy Archdiocese of Australia and New Zealand usually collects the following kinds of information about clients or members:

name, address, phone numbers and date of birth
health information, including information provided by a referring doctor
information about care and treatment, both past and present
next of kin or preferred contact person
Medicare number, pension or Veterans’ Affairs number (if applicable).

Holy Archdiocese of Australia and New Zealand may also collect personal information to:

manage complaints or respond to inquiries
contact a client (for example, to send a text about an upcoming appointment)
respond to requests for access to information
enable fundraising activities.
We will usually collect personal information directly from clients.

If that is not possible, we may ask the person’s family or others to provide this information.

How Holy Archdiocese of Australia and New Zealand uses personal information

Holy Archdiocese of Australia and New Zealand uses personal information for the purpose of providing services. We may also use personal information for related purposes such as:

improvement activities
research projects or studies
staff and student training
other planning, financial or management purposes
otherwise as permitted by law.

Personal information that Holy Archdiocese of Australia and New Zealand shares

Holy Archdiocese of Australia and New Zealand may disclose personal information about clients and carers to assist with their care. Examples include giving information to:

a client’s general practitioner (GP)
community health providers, such as home nursing services or maternal and child health centres
other health professionals caring for a patient or client
third parties who are involved in the provision of our services, including subcontractors.
We may also share information to help manage our services, for example by providing information to a client’s health fund.

If services are funded by the government, Holy Archdiocese of Australia and New Zealand may be required to provide client information to the funding body or to another service provider at the request of the funding body.

We are also required by law to share certain information, for example in the case of reporting a notifiable disease to government health authorities.

General information

Storage and protection

Personal information is stored in paper or electronic records. Information may be stored on site or off site in secure locations.

Holy Archdiocese of Australia and New Zealand protects the personal information it collects. We do this through:

confidentiality requirements on the use of information by Holy Archdiocese of Australia and New Zealand employees and contractors
relevant workplace policies and procedures
security measures to prevent unauthorised access to our computer systems
controlling access to record storage areas.
Access and correction

You have a right to request access to your personal information held by Holy Archdiocese of Australia and New Zealand. You can also ask us to correct that information if you believe it is inaccurate or out of date.

To access your information, please speak to a staff member.

Complaints

If you have a complaint about how your personal information is managed, you can speak to a staff member.

If you would like to make a written complaint, please ask a staff member for a feedback form or address your concerns to our Privacy Officer (see ‘contact us'). Once we receive your complaint we follow our feedback process.

If you prefer, or if you are not satisfied with the handling or outcome of your complaint by Holy Archdiocese of Australia and New Zealand, you may choose to lodge your complaint with the Australian Information Commissioner. Before making a complaint to an external complaint body, please visit their website or contact them for information about their complaints management process.

Australian Information Commissioner
1300 363 992
Office of the Australian Information Commissioner website

How to contact us

Privacy Officer
Holy Archdiocese of Australia and New Zealand
Reservoir Victoria 3073
Ph: 0400 901 848
Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

Join us

Below you can choose to download the application form that applies to you, in order to join our organisation.

Publications

Ways to contact us

Connect with us also via:
Zoom
Skype
Facebook Messenger
WhatsUp
Microsoft Teams
Viber


Contact us

ARCHDIOCESAN OFFICE AUSTRALIA AND NEW ZEALAND
11 Lane Crescent Reservoir Victoria 3073
Telephone: 03 94623820
Fax: 03 8797 2293
Archdiocesan Mobile: 0468 475 945
Email: haanz AT ia-anz.org