Privacy Policy

Please donate to our philanthropic activities. Scan the code below and make a secure donation.
qrcode

OR USE THIS LINK PRESSING HERE

Vitae Veritas (VV) is a not-for-profit arts organisation based in Melbourne with a dedicated aim to promote cultural diversity, artistic excellence and inclusive arts leadership for people with intellectual disabilities.
vv

VISIT THE SITE BY PRESSING HERE

Holy Archdiocese of Australia and New Zealand is committed to managing your personal information in an open and transparent way, protecting the personal information we collect and meeting our privacy obligations under various laws. This page explains how we meet these obligations.

The information we collect, use and share depends on what services you are receiving or how you are engaged with us. For each of the services we provide, we set out below the kinds of information we collect and how we use and share it.

For information about the legal structure of the Holy Archdiocese of Australia and New Zealand, visit About us page.

Information Holy Archdiocese of Australia and New Zealand collects, uses and shares

Holy Archdiocese of Australia and New Zealand collects personal information in order to provide services.

If there is information about you that you do not want collected, please tell us. We will talk to you about any consequences of not providing this information.

Holy Archdiocese of Australia and New Zealand usually collects the following kinds of information about clients or members:

name, address, phone numbers and date of birth
health information, including information provided by a referring doctor
information about care and treatment, both past and present
next of kin or preferred contact person
Medicare number, pension or Veterans’ Affairs number (if applicable).

Holy Archdiocese of Australia and New Zealand may also collect personal information to:

manage complaints or respond to inquiries
contact a client (for example, to send a text about an upcoming appointment)
respond to requests for access to information
enable fundraising activities.
We will usually collect personal information directly from clients.

If that is not possible, we may ask the person’s family or others to provide this information.

How Holy Archdiocese of Australia and New Zealand uses personal information

Holy Archdiocese of Australia and New Zealand uses personal information for the purpose of providing services. We may also use personal information for related purposes such as:

improvement activities
research projects or studies
staff and student training
other planning, financial or management purposes
otherwise as permitted by law.

Personal information that Holy Archdiocese of Australia and New Zealand shares

Holy Archdiocese of Australia and New Zealand may disclose personal information about clients and carers to assist with their care. Examples include giving information to:

a client’s general practitioner (GP)
community health providers, such as home nursing services or maternal and child health centres
other health professionals caring for a patient or client
third parties who are involved in the provision of our services, including subcontractors.
We may also share information to help manage our services, for example by providing information to a client’s health fund.

If services are funded by the government, Holy Archdiocese of Australia and New Zealand may be required to provide client information to the funding body or to another service provider at the request of the funding body.

We are also required by law to share certain information, for example in the case of reporting a notifiable disease to government health authorities.

General information

Storage and protection

Personal information is stored in paper or electronic records. Information may be stored on site or off site in secure locations.

Holy Archdiocese of Australia and New Zealand protects the personal information it collects. We do this through:

confidentiality requirements on the use of information by Holy Archdiocese of Australia and New Zealand employees and contractors
relevant workplace policies and procedures
security measures to prevent unauthorised access to our computer systems
controlling access to record storage areas.
Access and correction

You have a right to request access to your personal information held by Holy Archdiocese of Australia and New Zealand. You can also ask us to correct that information if you believe it is inaccurate or out of date.

To access your information, please speak to a staff member.

Complaints

If you have a complaint about how your personal information is managed, you can speak to a staff member.

If you would like to make a written complaint, please ask a staff member for a feedback form or address your concerns to our Privacy Officer (see ‘contact us’ on the menu above). Once we receive your complaint we follow our feedback process.

If you prefer, or if you are not satisfied with the handling or outcome of your complaint by Holy Archdiocese of Australia and New Zealand, you may choose to lodge your complaint with the Australian Information Commissioner. Before making a complaint to an external complaint body, please visit their website or contact them for information about their complaints management process.

Australian Information Commissioner
1300 363 992
Office of the Australian Information Commissioner website

How to contact us

Privacy Officer
Holy Archdiocese of Australia and New Zealand
Reservoir Victoria 3073
Ph: 0400 901 848
Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.


Print   Email

press releases, news and encyclicals


Accessibility I Privacy Policy I Terms and Conditions I Disclaimer


The Holy Archdiocese of Australia and New Zealand acknowledges the vital support by our internal and external stakeholders.
Aboriginal Flag  Torres Flag  LGBTI Rainbow Flag  Interpreter Symbol  Covid Safe  Accessibility Symbol  Registered Charity Secure Site
© 2022 Holy Archdiocese of Australia and New Zealand. Association Registration Number A0112192W and ABN 13 990 207 302. Registered Charity. All Rights Reserved.